Privacy Policy

1.0 Definitions

“Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including,

  • (a) Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation or marital or family status of the individual,
  • (b) Information relating to the education or the medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual or information relating to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved,
  • (c) Any identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual,
  • (d) The address, telephone number, fingerprints or blood type of the individual,
  • (e) The personal opinions or views of the individual except where they relate to another individual,
  • (f) Correspondence sent to an institution by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and replies to that correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence,
  • (g) The views or opinions of another individual about the individual, and
  • (h) The individual’s name where it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name would reveal other personal information about the individual;

“Record” means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise, and includes,

  • (a)Correspondence, a memorandum, a book, a plan, a map, a drawing, a diagram, a pictorial or graphic work, a photograph, a film, a microfilm, a sound recording, a videotape, a machine readable record, any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof, and
  • (b)Subject to the regulations, any record that is capable of being produced from a machine readable record under the control of an institution by means of computer hardware and software or any other information storage equipment and technical expertise normally used by the institution, including images from a closed circuit television system.

2.0 Accountability

Pursuant to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990 (“FIPPA”) Metrolinx is responsible for personal information under its control. A Freedom of Information Coordinator has been designated by Metrolinx as the individual accountable for compliance. This privacy policy, and the collection and use of personal information by Metrolinx, shall at all times be in accordance with and subject to FIPPA.

3.0 Purposes

Metrolinx will use personal information that is collected for the following purposes:

  • (a) To communicate with you;
  • (b) Analyze business results;
  • (c) Assess and process applications for employment, injury/damage claims, as applicable;
  • (d) Evaluate and administer Metrolinx’s procurement process, if applicable;
  • (e) Detection and prevention of criminal offenses;
  • (f) Protection of Metrolinx assets;
  • (g) Capture injury/witness data;
  • (h) Process payments, including the administration of refunds;
  • (i) Auditing internal procedures; and
  • (j) Statistical and actuarial purposes;
  • (k) As required or as otherwise authorized by law;

If Metrolinx requires personal information for any other purpose, save and except for as stated in 2.0 above, it will ask for and obtain verbal or written proof of your expressed consent before using it.

4.0 Consent

A person may provide consent in different ways for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. When you do business with Metrolinx, Metrolinx asks that you provide information that it uses in the course of providing various services to you or to help in the investigation of claims. By providing this information, you also give your implied consent to Metrolinx to use this information to provide you with various services and/or evaluate applications for various benefits.
Individuals can give consent in many ways.

For example:

  • (a) An application form may be used to seek consent, collect information, and inform the individual of the use that will be made of the information. By completing and signing the form, the individual is giving consent to the collection and the specified uses;
  • (b) A check off box may be used to allow individuals to request that their names and addresses not be given to other organizations. Individuals who do not check the box are assumed to consent to the transfer of this information to third parties;
  • (c) Consent may be given orally when information is collected over the telephone; or
  • (d)Consent may be given at the time that individuals use a product or service.

Metrolinx may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in accordance with FIPPA.
You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and the requirement to maintain the integrity of the statistics and data necessary to carry on Metrolinx business. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect the Metrolinx’s ability to respond to your requests.

5.0 Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Metrolinx is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in the FIPPA and in section 2.0 above. All personal information is collected by Metrolinx in a fair and lawful manner.

6.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, including any sections of the FIPPA relating to the disclosure of personal information. Personal information shall be retained in accordance with applicable Metrolinx retention by-laws or as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

7.0 Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used as set out in the FIPPA and section 2.0 above.

8.0 Safeguards

All personal information collected by Metrolinx will be protected by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The methods of protection may include:

  • (a) Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  • (b) Organizational measures, for example, security clearances and limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis; and
  • (c) Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

9.0 Openness

Metrolinx is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are provided. For further information, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator at 20 Bay Street, 6th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2W3, 416-869-3600 or 1-888-438-6646.

The information made available includes:

  • (a) The name or title, and the address, of the person who is accountable for the Metrolinx policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded;
  • (b) The means of gaining access to your personal information held by Metrolinx;
  • (c) A description of the type of personal information held by Metrolinx including a general account of its use;
  • (d) A copy of any brochures or other information that explain any Metrolinx policies, standards, or codes; and
  • (e) What personal information is made available to other Metrolinx affiliates (e.g., subsidiaries).

10.0 Individual Access

An individual may make a written request for access to his/her personal information in Metrolinx’s possession. An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Metrolinx to properly provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose. All requests will be handled in accordance with the FIPPA.

Metrolinx may charge an individual for providing access to his/her information in accordance with the FIPPA. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Metrolinx shall amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment involves the correction, deletion, or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

11.0 Challenging Compliance

If an individual believes that Metrolinx is not complying with the principles set out in the FIPPA, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator, who will investigate an individual’s concerns. Metrolinx will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Metrolinx shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Any questions pertaining to the privacy concerns should be addressed to Freedom of Information Coordinator:

Metrolinx 20 Bay Street,
6th Floor Toronto, Ontario,
M5J 2W3
416-869-3600
1-888-438-6646